Harris v. U.S. Ctr. for SafeSport
[…] Ross, 163 S.W.3d 922, 929 (Mo. 2005) (quoting Nazeri v. Mo. Valley Coll., 860 S.W.2d 303, 308 (Mo. 1993). To succeed on a claim of defamation, the plaintiff must prove the defendant published, “with the requisite degree of fault,” a false defamatory statement that identifies the plaintiff and which damaged the plaintiff's reputation. Id.

By enacting the Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sports Authorization Act (“SSAA”), 36 U.S.C. §§ 220541 et seq., Congress established Defendant as “the independent national safe sport organization ... for the United States[.]” 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(1)(A); Nothstein v. USA Cycling, No. 19-1631, 499 F.Supp.3d 101, 116 (E.D. Penn. Nov. 5, 2020). The SSAA authorizes Defendant to “exercise jurisdiction” over Olympic and Paralympic sports “with regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, in sports[.]” Id. at § 220541(a)(1)(B); Nothstein, 499 F.Supp.3d at 116; Sanderson v. United States Center for SafeSport, Inc., No. 21-cv-1771-CMA, 2021 WL 3206322, at *3 (July 29, 2021); Callaghan v. U.S. Center for Safe Sport, No. 2:18-cv-336-FtM-99CM, 2018 WL 4107951, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 29, 2018).