Harris v. Traughber
[…] Accordingly, this Court concludes that if the statute in issue, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-28-105(d)(3), is unconstitutional, then it is appropriate for the plaintiff to have sought a writ of certiorari from this Court.

The only proper defendant, however, on a writ of certiorari is the particular board or agency whose actions are being reviewed by the court. Fairhaven Corp. v. Tennessee Health Facilities Comm'n, 556 S.W. 885 (Tenn.App. 1976). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-9-104 provides, "The petition . . . shall name as defendants the particular board or commission and such other parties of record, if such, as were involved in the hearing before the board or commission, and who do not join as petitioners." Thus, the only proper defendant before the Court on the writ of certiorari is the Tennessee Board of Paroles. Only if the Court sustains the cause of action of the plaintiff under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 is the other defendant a proper potential defendant to this case.

. . .

Ex Post Facto Analysis