Harris v. Tony Lamont Gates
[…] Relying on Daher v Prime Healthcare Servs-Garden City, LLC, 344 Mich.App. 522; 1 NW3d 405 (2022), we disagree.

Lagarda raised this issue in its motion for summary disposition and its motion for reconsideration. Because it raised the issue before the trial court, the issue is preserved even though the trial court did not address it. Wells, 509 Mich. at 855.

We recently rejected arguments similar to that which Lagarda raises here. See id. This action was brought under the wrongful-death act, MCL 600.2922, which allows the decedent's survivors to recover specified damages. In Daher, this Court recently explained:

Pursuant to MCL 600.2921, "[a]ll actions and claims survive death." However, "[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to [the wrongful-death statute, MCL 600.2922]." Id. Such claims may be brought by the personal representative of the decedent's estate to the same extent the decedent could have brought those claims if the decedent had survived. MCL 600.2922(1) and (2).