Harris v. State
[…] submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So.2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."
Wilson v. State, 142 So.3d 732, 809 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).

Section 13A-4-2(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any overt act towards the commission of the offense." Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that a person commits the crime of murder if, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."

Section 13A-11-61(a) provides that "[n]o person shall shoot or discharge a firearm, explosive or other weapon which discharges a dangerous projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling or building or railroad locomotive or railroad car, aircraft, automobile, truck or watercraft in this state."

In this case, Coleman testified that Harris shot at him while he (Coleman) was inside an automobile, and Harris's intent to kill could be inferred from his use of a deadly weapon. Henderson v. State, 248 So.3d 992, 1007 (Ala.Crim.App.2017).