Harris v. State
[…] III.

Although Harris is not entitled to relief from his convictions, we must remand this case for the trial court to correct a sentencing error. Neither party raises any issue with respect to Harris's sentences, but "'[m]atters concerning unauthorized sentences are jurisdictional,' Hunt v. State, 659 So.2d 998, 999 (Ala.Crim.App.1994); therefore, we may take notice of an illegal sentence at any time." Austin v. State, 864 So.2d 1115, 1117 (Ala.Crim.App.2003).

Harris was sentenced under the Habitual Felony Offender Act ("the HFOA"), see § 13A-5-9, Ala. Code 1975, based on his four prior felony convictions, one of which was for a Class A felony. (R. 291.) The HFOA states, in relevant part:

"(c) In all cases when it is shown that a criminal defendant has been previously convicted of any three felonies that are Class A, Class B, or Class C felonies and after such convictions has committed another Class A, Class B, or Class C felony, he or she must be punished as follows:
''.
"(2) On conviction of a Class B felony, he or she must be punished by imprisonment for life or any term of not less than 20 years.