Harris v. State
[…] State, 728 So.2d 691, 696 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) (quoting Ward v. State, 557 So.2d 848, 850 (Ala.Crim.App.1990)). 'The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow
submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So.2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."
Wilson v. State, 142 So.3d 732, 809 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).

Section 13A-4-2(a) provides that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any overt act towards the commission of the offense." Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that a person commits the crime of murder if, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."