Harris v. State
[…] The sentencing order indicates that the trial court sentenced Harris to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole for both his attempted-murder conviction and his discharging-a-firearm-into-an-occupied-automobile conviction. (C. 109.) Attempted murder is a Class A felony, see § 13A-4-2(d)(1); thus, pursuant to § 13A-5-9(c)(4), the only sentence the trial court could impose for Harris's conviction for that offense was life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. However, discharging a firearm into an occupied automobile is a Class B felony, see §13A-11-61(b); thus, pursuant to § 13A-5-9(c)(2), the sentencing range for Harris's conviction for that offense was "imprisonment for life or any term of not less than 20 years." Consequently, for that conviction, Harris's sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole is illegal. See Glass v. State, 14 So.3d 188, 194 (Ala.Crim.App.2008) (noting that a sentence "outside the limit provided by statute" is an illegal sentence).