No. 512, 2003.
[…] In essence, he claims that his 20-year Level V sentence for Attempted Robbery in the First Degree is illegal because "attempted robbery" is a non-existent offense and, at the very least, an attempted robbery conviction does not warrant as severe a sentence as a robbery conviction. To the extent Harris has not argued other grounds to support his appeal that were previously raised, those grounds are deemed waived and will not be addressed by this Court.Attempted Robbery Conviction and Sentence
Under Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 531, an "[a]ttempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting." Moreover, under Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 Del. C. § 832(c), a twenty-year Level V sentence "appl[ies] to attempted robbery in the first degree as well as robbery in the first degree."