Harris v. State
[…] The court refused to give much credit to Harris's guilty plea in light of his attempted alibi, and it attached little significance to the possible consent of the victims. The court concluded that the aggravators outweighed the mitigators and sentenced Harris to twenty years on each count, to be served consecutively.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Harris's only contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in ordering him to serve his terms consecutively. Harris directs us to IC 35-50-1-2(c), which states that a court "may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively," but, except for murder and other crimes of violence resulting in serious bodily injury,

"the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious crime for which the person has been convicted."

Harris argues that his conviction arose from a single episode of criminal conduct, and, as such, the trial court erred by sentencing him to forty years, which exceeds the presumptive sentence for the next highest felony.