treating statutory challenge to award of expert witness fees
[…] We recently held "that the federal statutory limit applies to expert witness fees provided for under Super. Ct. Civ. R. 54 and 54-I." Talley, supra, 689 A.2d at 557 n. 1. See D.C. Code § 15-714(b) (1995). Therefore, we remand to the trial court to recalculate the expert witness fees.
D.C. Code § 15-714(b) states in part:
The fees and travel allowances to be paid any witness compelled by subpoena to attend any branch of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . . shall be the same amount as paid a witness compelled to attend before the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
The cross reference to this statute directs us to 28 U.S.C. § 1821 et seq. (1994) for per diem and mileage fees in United States Courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b) states that witnesses shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance.