criticizing Kamensky's "rubber stamp" holding in light of Staub v. Proctor Hosp., 562 U.S. 411, 422
[…] DeKalb Cnty., 129 F. App'x 522, 525-26 (11th Cir. 2005) (per curiam). Failure to do so deprives a claimant of an actionable cause of action. Allen, 2006 WL 2263987, at *5.
Plaintiff argues that her claim should not be barred by her failure to bring a name-clearing hearing because such a hearing would have compromised her other claims' viability vis-a-vis "judgment by estoppel" under O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40. Dkt. No. 47, at 21-22. In effect, she does not dispute the availability of a name-clearing proceeding but instead asks the Court to excuse her from satisfying this claim's element.
Under O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40, "[a] judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside."
Simply put, Plaintiff's claim fails because she has not shown that she lacked a meaningful opportunity to clear her name. She cites no legal authority in support of her contention that initiating a mandamus proceeding would eviscerate any opportunity to bring her other claims. Although O.C.G.A. § 9-12-40 estops a party from subsequently raising any "matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered," the Court finds no basis in finding that a narrowly directed mandamus proceeding could contemplate the variety of claims brought here, thereby triggering estoppel. Therefore, Count 4 is DISMISSED.
4. Conspiracy Claim