Harris v. Midtown Center for Health and Rehabilitation, LLC
[…] (Id. at PageID 456.)

The waiver provision reads: “

Like the arbitration agreement in Buraczynski, the undersigned finds that “[n]one of the above described provisions can be construed as unconscionable, oppressive, or outside the reasonable expectations of the parties.” 919 S.W.2d at 321. Accordingly, the undersigned concludes that the agreement is enforceable against Plaintiff.

In a last-ditch effort to avoid enforcement of the agreement, Plaintiff contends that the arbitration agreement should not be enforced because it violates 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(n)(1), which prohibits long-term care facilities from requiring residents to sign arbitration agreements “as a condition of admission to, or as a requirement to continue to receive care at, the facility.” (D.E. 67 at PageID 521.) This regulation, however, did not go into effect until September 16, 2019-nearly two years after the underlying agreement was signed-and Wendell offers no explanation as to why it should be enforced retroactively against Midtown.