Harris v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] Instead, in those systems, members may qualify for enhanced benefits if, among other things, they are "totally and permanently incapacitated for duty arising out of or in the course of the actual performance of duty without willful negligence." SPP § 29-109©(1); see also SPP § 29-111(b)(1). The ALJ distinguished those statutes, which would have authorized an award of enhanced benefits to Mr. Harris, from the more restrictive statute that governed his case, SPP § 29-109(b)(1). Because SPP § 29-109(b)(1) requires an injury that results from an "accident that occurred in the actual performance of duty at a definite time and place," and not merely incapacitation arising out of or in the course of the actual performance of duty, the ALJ concluded that Mr. Harris had not established his right to accidental disability benefits.

Mr. Harris petitioned for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Anne Arundel County.