Harris v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] See, e.g., Kiley v. First Nat'l Bank of Md., 102 Md.App. 317, 337-38 (1994). It is, however, hard to see how Mr. Harris could reasonably rely on a representation that the statute contains an element which is not expressed within its literal terms and which comes from overruled cases that interpret an entirely different enactment.

3. Mr. Harris's Disability Did Not Result from an "Accident"

The ALJ followed Burr, the case containing the definitive explication of the meaning of the term "accident" in § 29-109(b)(1). In Burr, this Court held that an employee was not "totally and permanently incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident" when she claimed to have suffered psychiatric injuries as a result of a stressful personnel meeting.