Harris v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] For example, under the

Law Enforcement Officers Pensions System ("LEOPS") and the State Police Retirement System ("SPRS") members may receive enhanced disability retirement benefits without showing that their disability is the natural and proximate result of an accident at a definite time and place. Rather, LEOPS members must establish only that they are "totally and permanently incapacitated for duty arising out of or in the course of the actual performance of duty without willful negligence by the member." SPP § 29-109©(1). Similarly, SPRS members must establish only that they are "totally and permanently incapacitated for duty arising out of or in the course of the actual performance of duty without willful negligence by the member." SPP § 29-111(b)(1). The additional requirement in SPP § 29-109(b)(1) - the requirement that the disability must result from an "accident" that occurred "at a definite time and place" - supports the conclusion that Mr.