Harris v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] Mr. Harris's recurrence of his posttraumatic stress disorder symptoms seem [sic] to be related to the cumulative effect of multiple traumatic experiences doing his day-to-day job.

2. Application for Accidental Disability Retirement Benefits

In his application to the Maryland State Retirement and Pension System ("the System") on August 23, 2018, Mr. Harris requested accidental disability retirement benefits under SPP § 29-109(b)(1). Accidental disability retirement benefits are awarded if a member had "an accident that occurred in the actual performance of duty at a definite time and place without willful negligence by the member," and "as the natural and proximate result of [the] accident," the member is "totally and permanently incapacitated for duty." Id.

Mr. Harris claimed that he had become totally and permanently disabled after an "accident" that occurred on April 17, 2015, the date of his panic attack at work.