Harris v. Md. State Ret. & Pension Sys.
[…] The ALJ observed that, in Mr. Harris's formulation, the "accident" consisted of events that fit squarely within his position description, such as responding to serious or fatal motor vehicle accidents, controlling the flow of traffic, assisting disabled motorists, etc. She also observed that Mr. Harris's job description expressly anticipated that he might develop PTSD. Under Burr, therefore, the ALJ concluded that Mr. Harris's disability was not the "natural and proximate result of an accident at a definite time and place."

In addition, the ALJ cited SPP § 29-104(e)(2), which prohibits the Board from "accept[ing] an application for accidental disability filed by a member or former member more than 5 years after the date of the claimed accident." The ALJ reasoned that this "five-year lookback" provision prohibited her from considering any incidents that occurred more than five years before Mr.