Harris v. Massanari
[…] Dowling's records had been requested. R. 37-38. The ALJ agreed to hold the record open to permit Harris' mother to secure Dr. Dowling's records (R. 37-38), but they were never submitted. R. 13. After the hearing Harris' attorney asked the ALJ to subpoena the records of Dr. Dowling, but the ALJ took no action on this request. Rec. doc. 11.

Harris argues that the ALJ's failure to act on the request for a subpoena violated the ALJ's obligation to fully and fairly develop the record and provide a fair hearing and due process. Harris cites 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450 (d), which provides that, "When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, 865" an ALJ may issue a subpoena. It also provides that when a party wishes to subpoena documents the party must file a written request for issuance of the subpoena at least five days before the hearing. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450 (d)(2).