Harris v. Magotteaux
[…] The medical impairment ratings from the employee's 1994 and 1998 injuries cannot be combined to calculate his workers' compensation benefits for his most recent injury. The Court has held that an award for workers' compensation benefits is not based on the total medical impairment rating, but rather the medical impairment rating from the most recent injury. Parks v. Tennessee Municipal League Risk Management Pool, 974 S.W.2d 677 (Tenn. 1998). The Court remarked:

We believe the language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(F) is unambiguous and that its meaning and its intended effect is clear. An employee who has received compensation for prior injuries based on a percentage of disability to the body as a whole and is later injured shall be paid "only for the degree of permanent disability that results from the subsequent injury."

Id. at 679, quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207(3)(F). The Court recently cited the Parks decision with approval and reaffirmed it inClifton v. Komatsu America Manufacturing Corp., 38 S.W.3d 550 (Tenn. 2001).