Civil Action No. 99-1437, Section: "R"(4)
[…] Id. cmt.(a) ("For the purposes of res judicata[,] it would not matter whether the cause of action asserted in the second action was the same as that asserted in the first or different as long as it arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first action."). The Legislative intent was to "prevent needless relitigation of the underlying facts and . . . free the defendant from vexatious litigation." Id.
Notwithstanding this general Louisiana rule of res judicata, there are three statutory exceptions, as noted in the opening clause of section 13:4231. First, "[w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment." La. R.S. § 13:4232. Second, "[w]hen the judgment dismissed the first action without prejudice." Id. And third, "[w]hen the judgment reserved the right of the plaintiff to bring another action." Id.