Harris v. Kelley
[…] Id. at pp. 5-14.

On October 20, 2016, the trial court entered an order denying Harris's Rule 37 petition. Id. at pp. 29-32. Harris appealed only one issue: Mr. Simpson's ineffectiveness in failing to advise him that, because his prior violent felony disqualified him from parole, he would be required to serve 100 percent of his sentence. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-609. Id. at 13-17; Doc. 9-4, pp. 16-17.

This statute provides that any person who commits a felony offense after August 13, 2001, and "has previously been found guilty of or pleaded guilty or nolo contendre to any violent felony offense . . . shall not be eligible for release on parole by the board." Aguilar v. Lester, 2011 Ark. 329, at 3.

On February 7, 2018, the Arkansas Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court's denial of post-conviction relief. Harris v. State, 2018 Ark. App. 94, 542 S.W.3d 895 ("Harris I").

On June 14, 2018, Harris initiated this federal habeas action.