Harris v. Hous. Auth. of Balt. City
[…] Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 86-87. Taking all reasonable inferences for Harris, HABC had sufficient notice that Harris was asserting that his termination was due to a workers' compensation claim in violation of public policy. Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss Count IV to the extent that it argues that he was terminated for filing a workers' compensation claim. See Kern v. S. Balt. Gen. Hosp., 504 A.2d 1154, 1158-60 (Md. 1986).

3. Race and Disability Discrimination in Violation of Maryland Law (Counts V and VI)

Modeled on the federal employment discrimination statutes, § 20-606 of Maryland's State Government Article prohibits discrimination in an individual's "compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment" because of "race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, or disability." See Crockett v. SRA Intern., 943 F. Supp. 2d 565, 572 (D. Md. 2013). Section 20-606(f) also prohibits retaliation against an employee who "opposed any practice prohibited by this subtitle" or "made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subtitle."

In Count VI, Harris asserts a claim under § 20-601; this section, however, contains only the definitions of the Maryland employment discrimination statute. Accordingly, the Court will analyze Count VI along with Count V under § 20-606.