C.A. No.: N14C-09-034 FSS
[…] See Pearson v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 244 (2009) ("This inquiry turns on the "'objective legal reasonableness of the action, assessed in light of the legal rules that were clearly established at the time it was taken.'") (citing Wilson v. Layne, 526 U.S. 603, 614 (1999)); see also,, Sekscinski v. Harris, C.A. No. 05C-05-004 RBY, 2006 WL 509541, at *5 (Del. Super. Jan. 18, 2006) ("[T]he court must determine 'whether it would be clear to a reasonable officer that his conduct was unlawful in the situation confronted.") (citing Saucier v. Katz, 533 U.S. 194, 202 (2001)).
11 Del. C. § 1902(c): "The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. . . ."
See Barrow v.