Harris v. Harris
[…] The trial court apparently treated this as a judicial admission that Julie did not require maintenance, and Julie does not specifically argue on appeal that this ruling was erroneous. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013) (points not argued in the appellant's brief are forfeited). To the extent that Julie mentions in passing that section 2-616(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure allows a party to amend his or her pleadings "at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs" (735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2014)), she fails to direct our attention to any place in the record where she filed a motion for leave to amend her pleadings.