Harris v. Harris
[…] ¶ 42 (A) Whether the Judgment is Incomplete, Requiring Testimony to Make a

Determination on the Remaining Issues

¶ 43 We begin with Julie's contention that the judgment is incomplete, as her argument implicitly calls our jurisdiction into doubt. If Julie is correct that there was no final judgment, we lack jurisdiction and must dismiss the appeal. See In re Marriage of Alyassir, 335 Ill. App. 3d 998, 999 (2003) (the appellate court has an independent duty to confirm its jurisdiction). ¶ 44 At the time the court rendered the December 31, 2014, judgment for dissolution of marriage, section 401(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provided that "[j]udgment shall not be entered unless, to the extent it has jurisdiction to do so, the court has considered, approved, reserved or made provision for child custody, the support of any child of the marriage entitled to support, the maintenance of either spouse and the disposition of property." 750 ILCS 5/401(b) (West 2014). According to Julie, "[t]he agreement did not dispose of all of the issues in the divorce case, so the Judgment did not dispose of all of the issues of the divorce case."