Harris v. Harris
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110(a)(2009). When engaging in discretionary communication with foreign courts, other than conversations concerning schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters, a record must be made of the communication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110(d)(2009). In addition to discretionary communication, a North Carolina court is sometimes statutorily required to communicate with a foreign court concerning child custody proceedings. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-110 (Official Comment) (2009) ("Communication between courts is required under Sections 204, 206, and 306 and strongly suggested in applying Section 207.") Relevant to this case is the statute stating in part:

Here, record means "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." N.C. Gen. Stat. 50A-110(e)(2009).