Harris v. Harris
[…] Bolstering this reading is the subsequent language under which dismissal is required upon the determination of the foreign court that the North Carolina court is not "a more appropriate forum." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-206(b) (2009). A court in North Carolina can exercise jurisdiction over an initial child custody determination despite a superior claim to jurisdiction by a foreign court only if the foreign court declines to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that North Carolina is the "more appropriate forum" under the UCCJEA. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-201(a)(3) (2009); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 501A-201(b) (2009) ("Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.").