No. 77319-COA
[…] He also argues that the State was required and failed to instruct the grand jury on the meaning of the terms "permit," "allow," and "substantial mental harm." We disagree.
While the prosecution generally does not have to instruct grand jurors on the law, it does have to instruct them on the specific elements of the crimes for which they are seeking an indictment. Clay, 129 Nev. at 450-51, 305 P.3d at 902 (citing NRS 172.095(2)). NRS 200.508(1) provides in relevant part:
A person who willfully causes a child who is less than 18 years of age to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect [is guilty of a felony].As observed by the Nevada Supreme Court in Clay, this statute "sets forth alternative means of committing the offense," both of which require proof of "abuse or neglect." 129 Nev. at 451-52, 305 P.3d at 903-04. Where a term within the elements of the crime is statutorily