No. 77319-COA
[…] First, we consider whether the district court should have dismissed the indictment on grounds that the State failed to provide Harris with a timely Marcum notice and to provide a good-faith explanation for doing so. Harris argues that these failures prejudiced him because he was unable to testify at the time the grand jury originally considered the case and returned a true bill. While the State concedes that it failed to provide a timely Marcum notice, it argues that it nevertheless cured that failure under the remedial provision of NRS 172.241(5) by providing Harris an opportunity to testify after the fact. We agree with the State.
NRS 172.241(1) provides that a person for whom a district attorney intends to seek an indictment "may testify before the grand jury if the person requests to do so and executes a valid waiver in writing of the person's constitutional privilege against self-incrimination." Further, NRS 172.241(2) states that a district attorney or a peace officer shall serve reasonable notice on such a person or his or her attorney informing the person of his or her right to testify and providing him or her with at least five judicial days to submit a request to do so, "unless the court determines that adequate cause exists to withhold notice." NRS 172.241(2)(a). However, NRS 172.241(5) provides that if the State gives inadequate notice, "the person must be given the opportunity to testify before the grand jury," and if the person so testifies, "the grand jury must be instructed to deliberate again on all the charges contained in the indictment following such testimony."
NRS 172.241(3) and (4) govern the procedures surrounding a district attorney's request to the court to withhold notice outright for adequate cause. However, these sections do not apply in the instant matter.