Harris v. Diaz
[…] (See In re Application of Espada v. Diaz, No. 20414-04, slip. op. at 1 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. Aug. 13, 2004), App. A to Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendant's Cross Motion to Dismiss and in Opposition to Application for Injunctive Relief, dated Nov. 23, 2004 ("Def. Opp'n"); Verified Petition to Invalidate dated July 27, 2004, Attach. to Complaint.) The State Court Challenge was commenced on July 27, 2004, two days before the time period for instituting judicial proceedings regarding objections to nominations and designating petitions of candidates expired under state law. See N.Y. Election Law § 16-102(2) ("A proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition . . ."); "Designating Petitions" dated May 12, 2004, Ex.