Harris v. Diaz
[…] Opp'n at 5.) Plaintiff responds that "intentional discrimination is not required" and that "[t]he Board, at the very least, has been negligent [in] allowing [Diaz] to hold an office to which he is not legally qualified to hold." (Pl. Reply at 5-6.) Plaintiff argues that, among other things, "the quo warranto is not an adequate [and] fair state remedy" because it "is a long process whereby many steps are necessary to obt[a]in relief" and "[s]hould the Attorney General decline to commence such an action, the voters would have no further remedy." (Pl. Mot. at 5.)

See N.Y. Executive Law § 63-b(1) ("The attorney-general may maintain an action, upon his own information or upon the complaint of a private person, against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises within the state a franchise or a public office . . ."); People v. Delgado, 767 N.Y.S.2d 124, 126 (N.Y.App.Div. 2003) ("The common-law remedy of quo warranto is based upon the prerogative of the sovereign against 'one who usurped, misused, or failed to exercise some office or frachise.'") (citation omitted).