Harris v. Diaz
[…] A to Affidavit of Ruben Diaz dated Nov. 22, 2004 ("Diaz Aff.") ("Last day to circulate Designating Petitions . . . July 15, 2004;" "Last day to institute Judicial Proceedings with regard to designating petitions . . . Thursday, July 29. . ."). Plaintiff was not a party to the State Court Challenge; nor did she initiate her own judicial proceeding challenging Diaz's residency pursuant to N.Y. Election Law § 16-102(1) on or before July 29, 2004; nor did she file any objections with the Board of Elections prior to the General Election as provided for in N.Y. Election Law § 6-154(2). See N.Y. Election Law § 6-154(2), which states: "Written objections to any certificate of designation or nomation . . . may be filed by any voter registered to vote for such public office . . ."

See N.Y. Election Law § 16-102(1) ("The nomination or designation of any candidate for any public office . . . may be contested in a proceeding instituted in the supreme court. . .").
The State Court Challenge was withdrawn pursuant to stipulation before it was resolved on the merits. See In re Application of Espada v.