Case No.: GJH-16-3601
[…] Defendants argue that the language in the express limited warranties properly excludes consequential damages in accordance with Maryland law. ECF No. 50 at 20. Although the language of the warranty places clear limits on the damages that can be recovered, the Court must decide whether the identified exclusions are permitted by Maryland law.
1. Implied Warranties under the Maryland Commercial Code
Two Maryland Commercial Code provisions appear to be in conflict regarding whether a seller may bar a buyer from recovering consequential damages for breach of an implied warranty. Under § 2-719(3), "consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." However, under § 2-316.1(2), a seller of consumer goods is barred from excluding or modifying an implied warranty, or the "remedies for breach of those warranties." Although Maryland courts have considered § 2-316.1 independently, see, e.g., Anthony Pools v.