Case No.: GJH-16-3601
[…] Ct. Spec. App. 2008) (citing CL §§ 2-313-315 ("when a consumer is the beneficiary of a limited warranty . . . [a Magnuson-Moss] claim is merely a means for the consumer to pursue the substantive warranty remedies in the Maryland Commercial Code")); see also ECF No. 27 ¶ 20 (Plaintiff acknowledging that Count III is identical to Count I).
Under the Magnuson-Moss Act, an implied warranty is defined as "an implied warranty under slate law." 15 U.S.C. § 2301. Written warranties are divided into full and limited warranties, but the Act only provides minimum standards for full warranties. 15 U.S.C. § 2303. Defendants' warranty was conspicuously labeled as a limited warranty, and Plaintiff does not argue otherwise. See ECF No. 50-1 at 5; 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a)(2) ("If the written warranty does not meet the Federal minimum standards for warranty set forth in section 2304 of this title, then it shall be conspicuously designated a 'limited warranty.'"). As such, the Act "requires no less than Maryland Law in order to establish breach of a limited or implied warranty as to a consumer product." Crickenberger v. Hyundai Motor America, 944 A.2d 1136, 1145 (Md. 2008).
A. Breach of Express and Implied Warranties (Counts I and III)