Case No.: GJH-16-3601
[…] Defendants argue that they may exclude consequential damages for breach of the implied warranty under § 2 719(3) because § 2-316.1(2) only prohibits the limitation or modification of remedies, which, they contend, is distinguishable from a limitation or modification of damages. ECF No. 58 at 13 (citing Patapsco Designs, Inc. v. Dominion Wireless, Inc., 276 F. Supp. 2d 472, 478 (D. Md. 2003)). Defendants' reliance on Patapsco for this proposition is unpersuasive. In Patapsco, this Court considered a potentially similar conflict between § 2-719(2) and § 2- 719(3). Whereas § 2-719(3) permits a seller to limit or exclude consequential damages, § 2-719(2) provides that when an "exclusive or limited remedy [fails] of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in Titles 1 through 10 of [the Maryland Commercial Code]," thus, seeming to expand the range of remedies to include consequential damages despite the language of § 2-719(3).