Case No.: GJH-16-3601
[…] See id. at 476. While the Court held that a provision excluding consequential damages survives as an independent provision, allowing the exclusion of consequential damages even where § 2-719(2) is triggered by a failure of an exclusive or limited remedy, id., the Court did so without explicitly addressing any material distinction between "remedies" and "damages." And the Court's finding there seems reasonable, given that § 2-719(2) only appears to open up the possibility of additional remedies. See § 2-719(2) (a "remedy may be had as provided in Titles 1 through 10 of this article") (emphasis added). Here, rather than a more general provision, the seemingly conflicting provision is more specific as it explicitly prohibits the limitation of a consumer's remedy for an implied warranty.