Case No.: GJH-16-3601
[…] Hester, 550 A.2d 389, 400 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1988) (upholding warranty's exclusion of consequential damages because Plaintiff was not a "consumer" covered under § 2-316.1); McCarty v. Korvette, Inc., 347 A.2d 253, 259 n.7 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1975) (considering applicability of manufacturers' limitation on implied warranty and recovery of consequential damages but noting that subject warranty was made prior to promulgation of § 2-316.1), this Court is not aware of any decisions from a Maryland state court reconciling § 2-316.1(2) with § 2-719(3).
This provision also states that a "[l]imitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable . . . ." See § 2-719(3). Although the vehicle here meets the definition of a consumer good, see § 9-102, the injury was not to a person.