No. 2 CA-CV 2014-0016
[…] In his complaint and on appeal, Harris has not explained how an exemption from taxation for a person who is disabled pertains to either the valuation or classification of his property, and we can find no indication that the terms were meant to include such an exemption.
¶11 In the property tax context, "'[v]aluation' means the full cash value or limited property value that is determined for real or personal property." A.R.S. § 42-11001(17). "'Assessed valuation' means the value derived by applying the applicable percentage . . . to the full cash value or limited property value of the property, as applicable." § 42-11001(1). Harris's challenge is not to the valuation of the property itself; rather his challenge concerns the disability status of the property owner.