No. 2 CA-CV 2014-0016
[…] The trial court concluded it lacked jurisdiction based on Harris's failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Harris appealed, asserting A.R.S. § 42-16201 permitted him to appeal directly to the superior court. For the following reasons, we affirm the trial court's order dismissing Harris's complaint.
Factual and Procedural Background
¶2 The record supports the following procedural history. In January 2013, Harris filed his fifth annual request for an individual property tax exemption based on a disability pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-11111. Subsection A of that statute provides in pertinent part that "[t]he property of . . . persons with disabilities who are residents of this state is exempt from taxation to the extent allowed by article IX, sections 2, 2.1, 2.2 and 2.3, Constitution of Arizona, and subject to the conditions and limitations prescribed by this section."
¶3 The Cochise County Assessor ("the Assessor") denied the application in July, stating Harris had "publicly demonstrated and disclosed the qualification and ability to be engaged in substantial gainful activity" and thus had not shown a total and permanent disability.