No. 2 CA-CV 2014-0016
[…] We agree with the Assessor that the statute does not apply to Harris's claim because Harris has not challenged either the "valuation" or "classification" of his property.
¶9 Harris's appeal sought relief from the Assessor's denial of his exemption from taxation based on a disability as provided by article IX, § 2.2 of the Arizona Constitution and § 42-11111. This exemption applies to persons who are "totally and permanently disabled" such that they are "unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity, for pay or profit, by reason of any physical or mental impairment," Ariz. Admin. Code R15-4-116, and whose income does not exceed certain limits, § 42-11111(E).