Harris v. City of Grand Prairie
[…] Gordon v. Neugebauer, No. 1:14-cv-93-J, 2014 WL 6892716, at *7 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 31, 2014) (citation modified).

Texas law also provides that, in addition to believing that an individual is mentally ill and poses a substantial risk of serious harm (to the person or to others), to permit warrantless apprehension under Chapter 573, the officer must “believe[] that there is not sufficient time to obtain a warrant before taking the person into custody.” Clark v. Thompson, 850 Fed.Appx. 203, 210 (5th Cir. 2021) (per curiam) (cleaned up; quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 573.001(a)). And the risk supporting detention under the statute

may be demonstrated by (1) “the person's behavior” or (2) “evidence of severe emotional distress and deterioration in the person's mental condition to the extent that the person cannot remain at liberty.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 573.001(b). Finally, an officer “may form the belief that the person meets the criteria for apprehension: (1) from a representation of a credible person; or (2) on the basis of the conduct of the apprehended person or the circumstances under which the apprehended person is found.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 573.001(c).
Id.