Harris v. City of Eng.
[…] On August 6, 2014, the circuit court entered its order affirming the decision of the Pension Board. Like the Pension Board, the circuit court found that the plaintiff did not establish that his hearing loss resulted from the performance of an act of duty. The circuit court also found that the plaintiff did not establish that he was disabled because he was performing duties within the fire service as fire inspector. On August 29, 2014, the plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 13 ANALYSIS

¶ 14 Section 3-110 of the Administrative Review Law provides that in any administrative review action, review "shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court. No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative

agency shall be heard by the court." 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2012). Accordingly, upon administrative review, this court reviews the decision of the Pension Board, not the determination of the trial court. Ahmad v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 365 Ill. App. 3d 155, 162 (2006).