Harris v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] (emphasis added). Additionally, it would be inconsistent to allow the Plaintiffs, the mortgagors, to proceed in a declaratory judgment action regarding the same piece of property and the same mortgage, while finding that the mortgagee, Citi, is procedurally barred. Regardless, Citi's claim for declaratory judgment is not procedurally barred because Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-111-103 states, "Courts . . . shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-111-104 provides: