Civ. Action 3:21-01332
[…] Feb. 5, 2021) (and cases cited therein); Champagne v. Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, 188 F.3d 312, 313 (5th Cir. 1999) (applying Eleventh Amendment immunity to § 1985 claim against the DPSC).
In addition, it is manifest that § 1983 does not abrogate a state's sovereign immunity. Hanna v. LeBlanc, 716 Fed. App'x. 265, 268 (5th Cir. 2017); Richardson, supra; Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66, 109 S.Ct. 2304, 2309 (1989). Moreover, Louisiana has refused to waive its Eleventh Amendment immunity from suit in federal court. La. R.S. § 13:5106(A) (providing that “[n]o suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”); Delahoussaye v. City of New Iberia, 937 F.2d 144, 147 (5th Cir. 1991); Raj, supra; Richardson, supra. In fact, the State specifically invoked immunity via the instant motion.