Harris v. Bell-Gray
[…] Harris did not allege any facts indicating that Bell-Gray treated Richardson after her fall or in the months leading up to her death. He asserted only that Bell-Gray failed to order an autopsy following Richardson's death. He further alleged that his sister, Thomas, prevented the performance of an autopsy against the wishes of her other siblings.

In actions filed under Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 71, Texas's Wrongful Death Statute, the plaintiff must prove that the alleged negligence proximately caused the death. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.002(a) (West 2008) ("An action for actual damages arising from an injury that causes an individual's death may be brought if liability exists under this section."); Kramer v. Lewisville Mem'l Hosp., 858 S.W.2d 397, 404 (Tex. 1993); Christus St. Mary Hosp. v. O'Banion, 227 S.W.3d 868, 874 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007, pet. denied).