Harris v. Advocate Health & Hosp. Corportation, an Ill. Non-For-Profit Corp.
[…] Id.
¶ 24 The exception to section 13-212 is contained in section 13-215 of the Code, and states:
"If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2012).
¶ 25 Generally, "the concealment contemplated by section 13-215 must consist of affirmative acts or representations calculated to lull or induce a claimant into delaying the filing of his or her claim, or to prevent a claimant from discovering a claim." Orlak v.