Harris v. Advocate Health & Hosp. Corportation, an Ill. Non-For-Profit Corp.
[…] "A triable issue of fact exists where there is a dispute as to a material fact or where, although the facts are not in dispute, reasonable minds might differ in drawing inferences from those facts." Petrovich v. Share Health Plan of Illinois, Inc., 188 Ill. 2d 17, 31 (1999). Whether the trial court properly granted summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Sims v. Tezak, 296 Ill. App. 3d 503, 508 (1998).

¶ 22 Medical Malpractice Claim

¶ 23 The statutes of limitations and repose applicable to actions against physicians and hospitals are set out in section 13-212 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2012). Subsection (a) states, in relevant part:

"[N]o action for damages for injury or death against any physician *** or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known *** of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death." Id.
¶ 24 The exception to section 13-212 is contained in section 13-215 of the Code, and states: