No. CIV 06-2471-PHX-RCB.
[…] (doc. 1), exh. A thereto (doc. 4) at 7, ¶ 11. Invoking this provision, plaintiff contends that Illinois procedural and substantive law apply here. Thus, relying upon the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure plaintiff reasons that because it filed a verified complaint, defendant likewise is required to file a verified answer. Because defendant did not verify its answer, plaintiff is moving to compel verification. Also in reliance upon the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, plaintiff is further moving to strike defendant's affirmative defenses "as being insufficiently pled" under section 2-613 of that Code. Mot. (doc. 10) at 1. The court will address each of these motions in turn.
Although Illinois law does not require verification of all pleadings, section 2-605(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure does provide that "[i]f any pleading is so verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is excused by the court." 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/2-605 (West 2007). Here, plaintiff's complaint was verified. Thus, as will be seen, plaintiff is insisting that defendant's answer be verified in accordance with this statute.
Discussion
I. Verification