Harris County Emergency Services District No. 2 v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1134 (1993). Instead, the implementation of sections 775.032 and 794.032 is within the purview of the HCAD. The Districts may "impose" taxes on property within their boundaries under the Health and Safety Code, but the HCAD determines whether business entities that provide their own emergency and fire prevention services are subject to such taxation under sections 775.032 and 794.032. TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 775.0741, 794.075 (Vernon Supp. 2000); TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 6.01 (Vernon 1992) (stating that each appraisal district "is responsible for appraising property in the district for ad valorem tax purposes of each taxing unit that imposes ad valorem taxes on property in the district"). The mere fact that the Districts are aggrieved by the HCAD's implementation of sections 775.032 and 794.032 does not afford them a sufficient stake in this controversy to confer standing. See Nootsie, Ltd., 925 S.W.2d at 662.