Harris County Emergency Services District No. 2 v. Harris County Appraisal District
[…] Id.

The Districts do not assert that they were deprived of due process or equal protection. Rather, they claim only that sections 775.032 and 794.032 of the Health and Safety Code create ad valorem tax exemptions that are violative of article VIII, section 2 of the Texas Constitution. The Districts allege they are injured, therefore, through diminution of their tax revenues by means of these allegedly unconstitutional exemptions.

For this argument, the Districts rely upon subsection (a) of article VIII, section 2, which provides:

All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes; actual places of religious worship, also any property owned by a church or by a strictly religious society for the exclusive use as a dwelling place for the ministry of such church or religious society; provided that such exemption shall not extend to more property than is reasonably necessary for a dwelling place and in no event more than one acre of land; places of burial not held for private or corporate profit; solar or wind-powered energy devices; all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes and the necessary furniture of all schools and property used exclusively and reasonably necessary in conducting any association engaged in promoting the religious, educational and physical development of boys, girls, young men or young women operating under a State or National organization of like character; also the endowment funds of such institutions of learning and religion not used with a view to profit; and when the same are invested in bonds or mortgages, or in land or other property which has been and shall hereafter be bought in by such institutions under foreclosure sales made to satisfy or protect such bonds or mortgages, that such exemption of such land and property shall continue only for two years after the purchase of the same at such sale by such institutions and no longer, and institutions engaged primarily in public charitable functions, which may conduct auxiliary activities to support those charitable functions; and all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property mentioned in this Section shall be null and void.

TEX. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a).