No. 01-06-00783-CV
[…] Dallas Appraisal Review Bd., 734 S.W.2d 712, 716 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1987, writ denied) (holding that appraisal district must deliver notice of appraised value before it obtains jurisdiction to increase value).
Thus, courts developed equitable remedies in order to provide taxpayers with due process protections. See C.I.T. Leasing, 115 S.W.3d at 266-67 n. 3. The addition of section 41.411, however, provided taxpayers with the due process protections that had previously been lacking under the prior statutory scheme. See id. at 266.
Section 41.411 provides:
(a) A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled.
(b) If failure to provide or deliver the notice is established, the appraisal review board shall determine a protest made by the property owner on any other grounds of protest authorized by this title relating to the property to which the notice applies.
(c) A property owner who protests as provided by this section must comply with the payment requirements of Section 42.08 or he forfeits his right to a final determination of his protest.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.411 (Vernon 2001).
The purpose of section 41.411 is to determine whether a property owner failed to receive notice of a tax assessment, thereby depriving it of the right to be heard at the administrative level. See id.; Harris County Appraisal Review Bd. v.