No. 01-06-00783-CV
[…] Tex. Ass'n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446. The question of whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim is one of law, and we thus review it de novo. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226.
If an agency has exclusive jurisdiction to determine a matter, a litigant's failure to exhaust all administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of the administrative body's actions deprives the court of subject-matter jurisdiction over claims within the body's exclusive jurisdiction, and the court must generally dismiss such claims without prejudice. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.171 (Vernon 2000); Subaru of Am., Inc. v. David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 84 S.W.3d 212, 221 (Tex. 2002); see TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2006) ("statutory prerequisites to suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity."). Taxing authorities have exclusive jurisdiction over tax disputes, and taxpayers must therefore exhaust their administrative remedies before seeking judicial review. See Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Midland Cent.