Harrington v. Director
[…] Until that time, plaintiffs' were not certain that the State would, in fact, reject each of plaintiffs' arguments that application of the amendment to N.J.S.A. 54A:6-11 to the winnings from the March 3, 2009 drawing was unlawful.

Plaintiffs' breach of contract claim surely did not accrue upon the enactment of the amendment to N.J.S.A. 54A:6-11. Although the amendment purported to extend the gross income tax to plaintiffs' winnings, the tax was not due until April 15, 2010, the date on which they were statutorily required to file a 2009 gross income tax return. N.J.S.A. 54A:8-1(a)("a return . . . shall be filed . . . on or before April 15 following the close of such calendar year . . . ."). In fact, in early February 2010, a bill was introduced in the General Assembly that would have deleted the retroactive effect of the amendment to N.J.S.A. 54A:6-11. See A-2069, 214th Leg. (N.J. 2010).