Harrington v. Director
[…] See P, T & L Constr. Co. v. Department of Transp., 55 N.J. 341 (1970). The Act allows for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for suits based on "an express contract or a contract implied in fact," N.J.S.A. 59:13-3, and requires compliance with specific statutory provisions as a prerequisite for commencing litigation against the State. N.J.S.A. 59:13-5. A Notice of Contract Claim must be served with the offending agency by the potential claimant prior to the filing of suit. N.J.S.A. 59:13-5 provides:

[i]t shall be the responsibility of parties contracting with the State to promptly notify the State in writing of any situation or
occurrence which may potentially result in the submission of a claim against the State.

A Notice of Contract claim need not take a prescribed form.