Timothy W. Hardy, V. Joyce Matthews, Willard L. West, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Counsel for Intervenor/Appellee Mikeebo, Inc.
[…] R.S. 30:2014(A) and in Save Ourselves, Inc. v. La. Envtl. Control Comm'n, 452 So.2d 1152 (La. 1984). Mikeebo intervened in this matter, praying for the denial of HMM's demands. After the parties argued the matter, the district court signed a May 18, 2006 judgment that affirmed the DEQ's issuance of the permit.
As a business that services the same general market as Mikeebo, HMM is an aggrieved party pursuant to La. R.S. 30:2050.21. This statute also provides, in pertinent part, "A petition for review must be filed in the district court within thirty days after notice of the action or ruling being appealed has been given. The district court shall grant the petition for review." By letter dated October 4, 2005, DEQ notified HMM that it had issued the permit to Mikeebo, and HMM filed its petition on November 3, 2005.