Harrell v. Harrell
[…] Under penalty of perjury, he explained that he is currently in the military and could lose his job if ordered not to use a firearm. After an evidentiary hearing, the trial court issued a restraining order containing no firearms exemption. We remand for further proceedings. Having reviewed the record, we conclude that the trial court failed to address the firearms exemption issue and that it should therefore decide it in the first instance.

We refer to Jamie and Christopher by their first names to avoid potential confusion. We intend no disrespect.

Family Code section 6389 (section 6389) provides that a person subject to a domestic violence restraining order "shall not own, possess, purchase, or receive a firearm or ammunition while that protective order is in effect." (§ 6389, subd. (a).) The exemption at issue here is section 6389, subdivision (h), which states in relevant part: "The court may, as part of the [firearm] relinquishment order, grant an exemption from the relinquishment requirements of this section for a particular firearm or ammunition if the respondent can show that a particular firearm or ammunition is necessary as a condition of continued employment and that the current employer is unable to reassign the respondent to another position where a firearm or ammunition is unnecessary. If an exemption is granted pursuant to this subdivision, the order shall provide that the firearm or ammunition shall be in the physical possession of the respondent only during scheduled work hours and during travel to and from the place of employment."

Christopher testified at the hearing that he was in the military, and neither Jamie's testimony nor her attorney's cross-examination of Christopher sought to show otherwise.