February 24, 1956.
[…] Under the second ground urged for reversal, we will discuss only those incidents which we believe were fully proved, and will keep in mind the rule stated in the recent case of Grubbs v. City of Middlesboro, Ky., 284 S.W.2d 668, 669, where it is said:
"This court cannot usurp the functions of local governing agencies where it is apparent their powers were exercised reasonably. Williams v. City of Newport, 229 Ky. 810, 18 S.W.2d 283; Northcutt v. Hardebeck, 244 Ky. 842, 52 S.W.2d 901."
The statute which grants authority for the removal of a member of the police department, KRS 95.450, reads in part:
"* * * no member of the police or fire department in cities of the second and third classes shall be reprimanded, dismissed, suspended or reduced in grade or pay for any reason except inefficiency, misconduct, insubordination or violation of law or of the rules adopted by the city legislative body, * * *."
It may be noted that the above statute is very broad and general in nature and makes no attempt to define specific acts which may be classified as constituting inefficiency, misconduct or insubordination.