No. 1957
[…] The evidence readily could support a reasonable finding that the appellant was engaged in the large marijuana manufacturing operation in her own house. Mr. Harps's guilty plea to manufacturing marijuana did not detract from that evidence.
"'Manufacture,' with respect to a controlled dangerous substance, means to produce, prepare, propagate, compound, convert, or possess a controlled dangerous substance: (i) directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin . . . ." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 5-101(q) of the Criminal Law Article. "Manufacture includes packaging and repackaging a controlled dangerous substance and relabeling its containers." Id.
Possession, in the context of possession of CDS, is the "exercise [of] actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2014 Supp.), § 5-101(v) of the Criminal Law Article; see also Belote v. State, 199 Md.App. 46, 54-55 (2011) (noting that the CDS statutes recognize that possession may be joint).