CV 120-161
[…] (Doc. 19.) The Court addresses each filing in turn below.
A. Plaintiff's Motion for Recusal
Plaintiff's motion for recusal fails to provide a sufficient basis for my recusal under either § 144 or § 455. First, Plaintiff's affidavit is deficient under § 144. As set out above, Plaintiff's affidavit must be "strictly scrutinized for form, timeliness, and sufficiency" before recusal is warranted. Perkins, 787 F.3d at 1343 (quoting Womack, 454 F.2d at 1341). Section 144 provides that the party's affidavit "shall be accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith." 28 U.S.C. § 144. Here, although he is proceeding pro se, Plaintiff did not include the requisite certificate of good faith with his affidavit.