CV 120-161
[…] (See Doc. 18.) Moreover, "[28 U.S.C. §] 455(a) places the burden to decide recusal on the judge who is the subject of the [m]otion." In re Evergreen Sec., Ltd., 570 F.3d 1257, 1278 (11th Cir. 2009) . Accordingly, I will only address the arguments in Plaintiff's motion as they relate to myself.
I. LEGAL STANDARDS
Plaintiff's motions, objections, and appeal are governed by the following legal standards.
A. Recusal
Although Plaintiff cites numerous irrelevant statutory and constitutional provisions, recusal is governed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455. Jones v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co., 459 Fed.Appx. 808, 810 (11th Cir. 2012).
"Under § 144, a judge must recuse himself when a party to a district court proceeding 'files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.'" Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 144). "Before a judge recuses [him]self, a § 144 affidavit must be 'strictly scrutinized for form, timeliness, and sufficiency.'" United States v. Perkins, 787 F.3d 1329, 1343 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Womack, 454 F.2d 1337, 1341 (5th Cir. 1972)).