CV 120-161
[…] Harpo-Brown, No. 1:21-cr-002 (S.D. Ga. Jan. 13, 2021), triggered Canon 3(C) (1) and Advisory Opinions 102 and 103 because the charge against Plaintiff related to statements targeting Magistrate Judge Brian K. Epps. Accordingly, Chief Judge Pryor used his authority under 28 U.S.C. § 292(b) to reassign Plaintiff's cases to Judge Treadwell during the pendency of the criminal case. (Doc. 8, at 1.) Section 292(b) provides, "The chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit." 28 U.S.C. § 292(b) (emphasis added). Once Plaintiff's criminal case was resolved, reassignment of his cases to Judge Treadwell was no longer necessary; thus, reassignment of Plaintiff's cases to this Court was appropriate as this is the District in which Plaintiff originally filed suit.