Civ. A. No. 66-102.
[…] When Congress used the same term in several parts of a latticed body of related legislation, and gave to it in all parts the same statutory definition, the conclusion seems inescapable that Congress intended a uniformly consistent construction and application of the term. Two recent Tax Court decisions support this conclusion. Rosenthal v. Commissioner, 48 T.C. 515; Broadhead v. Commissioner, 25 T.C.M. 133.
Section 165(b), which defines "adjusted basis" for calculating allowable casualty loss, states that it "shall be the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of property". Section 1011, which is thus specifically incorporated in Section 165(b), defines "adjusted basis" for "determining the gain or loss from the sale or other disposition of property". Similarly, depletion is allowable on "the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for the purpose of determining the gain upon the sale or other disposition of such property."