1180868, 1180869, 1180915 and 1180916
[…] Section 43-8-198, Ala. Code 1975, which must be read in conjunction with 43-8-190, see Bardin v. Jones, 371 So. 2d 23 (Ala. 1979), goes further to provide for the transfer of a will contest from the probate court, which has original jurisdiction of the proceedings, to the circuit court. In my special writing in Jones v. Brewster, 282 So. 3d 854, 861 (Ala. 2019), I noted that § 43-8-198 unambiguously describes the requirements necessary for the transfer of a nonprobated-will contest from the probate court to the circuit court, for the circuit court to adjudicate the contest issue only. Section 43-8-198 mandates that "the probate court, or the judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made, and must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest to the clerk of the circuit court...." The entry of the transfer order is a statutorily mandated judicial action, the absence of which results in no jurisdiction being transferred to and conferred in the circuit court.