1180868, 1180869, 1180915 and 1180916
[…] Based on the plain language of the relevant statute, our precedent, and the record before us, it is clear that the circuit court did not obtain jurisdiction.
Alice Lynn does not contest William's assertion that the probate court failed to certify the papers and documents to the circuit court. The record is likewise devoid of any such certification from the probate court.
We begin with the text of the relevant statute. Section 43-8-198 provides, in relevant part:
"Upon the demand of any party to the contest, ... the probate court, or the judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made, and must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest to the clerk of the circuit court, and the case shall be docketed by the clerk of the circuit court and a special session of said court may be called for the trial of said contest or, said contest may be tried by said circuit court at any special or regular session of said court."
(Emphasis added.) Over the past several decades, our Court has held that strict compliance with the requirements of § 43-8-198 is necessary for jurisdiction to attach. Jones v.