1180868, 1180869, 1180915 and 1180916
[…] The probate court must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court; this is required for the circuit court to obtain jurisdiction. Jones v. Brewster, 282 So. 3d 854, 860 (Ala. 2019) ("The entry of a written order by the probate court transferring a will contest to the circuit court is an essential procedural requirement under § 43-8-198 in order for the circuit court to obtain subject-matter jurisdiction, and the probate court had an imperative duty to enter such an order.").
Section 43-8-198 further requires that the probate court "must certify all papers and documents pertaining to the contest to the clerk of the circuit court." On its face, this could be viewed as a mere ministerial duty on the part of the probate court.