Harper v. Progressive Ins Co.
[…] The facts are not in dispute. Plaintiff was covered by an insurance policy issued by defendant which included work loss coverage as required by the statute. The May 22, 1974, automobile accident resulted in plaintiff, a passenger, receiving disabling injuries such that, until January, 1975, he was unable to drive a truck. Formerly plaintiff had been employed as a truck driver, but he had been laid off at the time of the accident. Wages and prior earnings also are not disputed. The sole question is plaintiff's eligibility.

MCLA 500.3105; MSA 24.13105; MCLA 500.3107; MSA 24.13107.

The original statutory provision in regard to work loss benefits was, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he had not been injured and expenses not exceeding $20.00 per day, reasonably incurred in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those that, if he had not been injured, an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident, not for income but for the benefit of himself or of his dependent."

MCLA 500.3107(b); MSA 24.13107(b).

This quoted language gives rise to the first issue. Both sides agree that this language is patterned in large part on the uniform motor vehicle reparation act.