Harper v. Cnty. of Merced
[…] Under Section 945.3, criminal charges are considered "pending" until the date of judgment. McAlpine v. Super. Court, 209 Cal. App. 3d 1, 3 (1989). Plaintiff notes the criminal proceedings against him arising out of this incident continued for approximately two years and were dismissed in May 2016 due to Plaintiff's mental incompetency; at that time, he was placed by the court under the conservatorship of his mother.

California Government Code § 945.3 provides as follows:

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.

Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.