Harper v. Amur Equip. Fin.
[…] See LRY, LLC v. Lake Cnty., No. 1:17-cv-00675-MC, 2018 WL 5300387, at *7 (D. Or. Oct. 25, 2018) (explaining that “the paradigm case of unjust enrichment is one in which the benefit of one side of the transaction corresponds to an observable loss on the other”) (citing Restatement (Third) of Restitution § 1 cmt. a, e(3)).

V. Punitive Damages

Plaintiff's complaint seeks punitive damages against Artisan and Amur under O.R.S. 31.730. Compl. ¶¶ 14, 31, ECF 1. Because plaintiff has not established any claim against Artisan or Amur, his request for punitive damages fails. See Moutal v. Exel, Inc., No. 21-35303, 2022 WL 3031580, at *1 (9th Cir. Aug. 1, 2022) (“Oregon law permits a punitive damages award when clear and convincing evidence shows a tortfeasor ‘acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.' ”) (quoting O.R.S. 31.730(1)).

VI. Attorney Misconduct