Harper v. Ameris Bank
[…] The trial court, however, denied the motion; and thereafter, it entered an order confirming the sale.

1. Harper first argues that the trial court erred by confirming the sale because Ameris failed to file the deed under power within the time prescribed by OCGA § 44–14–160. We disagree.

OCGA § 44–14–160 states:

Within 90 days of a foreclosure sale, all deeds under power shall be recorded by the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage with the clerk of the superior court of the county or counties in which the foreclosed property is located. The clerk shall write in the margin of the page where the deed to secure debt or mortgage foreclosed upon is recorded the word “foreclosed” and the deed book and page number on which is recorded the deed under power conveying the real property; provided, however, that, in counties where the clerk keeps the records affecting real estate on microfilm, the notation provided for in this Code section shall be made in the same manner in