Civil Action Number 3:05CV799.
[…] (emphasis added)). Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendant Blue Crab improperly interfered with a contractual relationship or business expectancy between Plaintiff and Defendant Powers.
C. Business Conspiracy
Plaintiff contends both Defendants conspired to damage the business and reputation of Harper Hardware in violation of Virginia Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500, business conspiracy. In order to maintain a claim for statutory business conspiracy, a plaintiff must prove the Defendants willfully and maliciously injured the plaintiff in his business. Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500 imposes civil liability against "any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (I) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his . . . business . . . by any means whatever." Claims of statutory business conspiracy impose a heightened pleading standard which Plaintiff has not met.