Civil Action Number 3:05CV799.
[…] Audio Visual Assocs., Inc. v. Sharp Elec. Corp., 210 F.3d 254, 259 (4th Cir. 2000) (price quotations "amount to an invitation to enter into negotiations, but generally they are not offers that can be accepted to form binding contracts"). Plaintiff does not allege any specific terms to which it assented to, except that it had to place a $30,000 order. Generally, an offer to buy goods for current shipment, such as Harper's $30,000 order, is construed as inviting acceptance either by a promise to ship or by prompt shipment of goods.
Plaintiff relies on Va. Code § 8.2-204(3) which provides: "even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." While it is true that parties may make a contract which deliberately leaves material terms open for future determination, there can not be a contract where the words and conduct demonstrate a lack of intention to contract. See Flowers Baking Co. v.