1:21-cv-00239-DJ-SKO
[…] 1:21-cv-00239-DJ-SKO
03-18-2024
ORDER GRANTING UNOPPOSED MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY APPROVAL OF CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT AND CONDITIONAL CERTIFICATION OF SETTLEMENT CLASS (DOC. 127)
SHEILA K. OBERTO, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE.
This matter is before the Court on the unopposed motion for preliminary approval of a class action settlement filed on December 15, 2023, by Plaintiffs Amado Haro and Rochelle Ortego (“Plaintiffs”) (Doc. 127). For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants preliminary approval of the proposed class action settlement.
Under the Class Action Fairness Act (CAFA), 28 U.S.C. § 1715, “[n]ot later than 10 days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court, each defendant that is participating in the proposed settlement shall serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides and the appropriate Federal official, a notice of the proposed settlement[.]” Defendant indicates it intended to file the notice by December 26, 2023. (Doc. 127 at 20-21).
On January 4, 2024, the parties consented to the jurisdiction of the U.S. Magistrate Judge. (See Docs. 129-131).
I. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background
In 2020, Defendant Walmart, Inc.