COA23-364
[…] Stat. § 50A-207(a) (2023) ("A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Article to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court."). North Carolina has subject matter jurisdiction over custody under the UCCJEA. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 (2023) ("Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A-204, a court of this State may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2) and: (1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A-207[.]"). The trial court's detailed and extensive findings of fact, made by clear and convincing evidence, are supported by competent evidence.