COA23-364
[…] OPINION
STROUD, Judge.
Defendant-mother appeals from a custody order granting custody of her minor child, Sam, to Plaintiff, who is Sam's maternal grandfather. Although Sam was born in New York and a temporary custody order was entered in New York shortly after his birth, the New York court declined to exercise continuing jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA") following a hearing in compliance with North Carolina General Statute Section 50A-207. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-207(a) (2023) ("A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Article to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court's own motion, or request of another court."). North Carolina has subject matter jurisdiction over custody under the UCCJEA. See N.C. Gen.