CIVIL ACTION NO. H-05-4301.
[…] A at 1-2. In January, 2004, FEMA issued the SFIP, Policy No. RL00017894, under which Plaintiffs seek recovery (the "Policy"). Document No. 36 ex. A-G ex. A ¶ 27. The Policy shows a one-year term, effective November 21, 2003, to November 21, 2004. Id. Plaintiffs allege that their home sustained flood damage on November 17, 2003.
The National Flood Insurance Act ("NFIA") and its implement regulations mandate a 30-day waiting period before an SFIP goes into effect. 42 U.S.C. § 4013(c)(1); 44 C.F.R. § 61.11. The NFIA contains a loan exception, however, which states that the 30-day wait period will not apply if an SFIP is purchased "in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan".Id. § 4013(c)(2)(A).