CIVIL ACTION NO. H-05-4301.
[…] It is uncontroverted that the insurance application forwarded to the NFIP showed a coverage period of November 21, 2003 to November 21, 2004, the same dates on the insurance policy issued by FEMA. See Document No. 36 exs. A-C A-G. Plaintiffs do not allege or argue that the NFIP or FEMA made any errors or misrepresentations about the Policy effective date, and FEMA is not liable for the Shum Defendants' alleged representations that the Policy had a different coverage period than what was shown on the Policy itself. See 42 U.S.C. § 4081(c) ("[FEMA] may not hold harmless or indemnify an agent or broker for his or her error or omission" made while selling or undertaking to sell flood insurance); see generally Smith v. Nat'l Flood Ins.