Harmony Hills Equestrian Ctr. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty. (In re Mar. 10, 2021 Hearing of Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Fairfax Cnty.)
[…] Harmony Hills served the BOS with the Writ April 9, 2021, and the BOS filed a Demurrer and a Motion to Dismiss April 29, 2021.

Harmony Hills, objecting to the procedural propriety of a demurrer in an appeal to this Court of a BZA decision, filed a "Motion to Strike County's Demurrer" ("Motion to Strike") June 11, 2021. The BOS, asserting a right to file a demurrer as a named party to this appeal, opposed the Motion to Strike, and the parties argued the motion June 25, 2021.

II. PARTIES MAY NOT DEMURRER TO BZA APPEALS TO THE CIRCUIT COURTS.

VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-2314 governs appeals from the BZA to the circuit courts. It reads, in relevant parts:

Any person or persons jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of zoning appeals . . . may file with the clerk of the circuit court for the county or city a petition that shall be styled "In Re: date Decision of the Board of Zoning Appeals of [locality name]" specifying the grounds on which aggrieved within 30 days after the final decision of the board.