Harmony Hills Equestrian Ctr. v. Bd. of Supervisors of Fairfax Cnty. (In re Mar. 10, 2021 Hearing of Bd. of Zoning Appeals of Fairfax Cnty.)
[…] Reading the controlling statute in context, the Court concludes the BZA's "return" means a return on service of the writ to the BZA. It also means the BZA's transmittal of its hearing records to the circuit court, along with other verified pertinent and material facts showing the grounds for its decision. The subject matter of the BZA's right to "respond" is unclear. However, this open question is immaterial to the issue at bar because, here, the BOS filed the disputed demurrer, not the BZA. Nothing in the operative statute permits the BOS to "respond." VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-2314.

VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-2314 (". . . the court . . . shall prescribe therein the time within which a return [to the writ] must be made and served upon the secretary of the board of zoning appeals.").

Id. ("The board of zoning appeals shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by it but it shall be sufficient to return certified or sworn copies thereof or of the portions thereof as may be called for by the writ. The return shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision appealed from and shall be verified.").

It is true the BOS is a specially designated party per VA. CODE ANN. § 15.2-2314. However, possessing the status of "party" does not, alone, permit the use of specific trial tools.