CR-2022-1131
[…] CR-2022-1131
05-03-2024
Appeal from Randolph Circuit Court (CC-17-97)
COLE, JUDGE
Jennifer Ryan Harmon appeals her conviction for possession of a short-barreled shotgun, a violation of § 13A-11-63, Ala. Code 1975, and her resulting sentence of five years' imprisonment, which was suspended for her to serve five years' probation. On appeal, Harmon argues that the State failed to prove that she was in constructive possession of the short-barreled shotgun. We agree with Harmon. Thus, we reverse her conviction, render a judgment in her favor, and pretermit consideration of her other arguments.
Section 13A-11-63 provides that "[a] person who possesses, obtains, receives, sells, or uses a short-barreled rifle or short-barreled shotgun in violation of federal law is guilty of a Class C felony."
Facts and Procedural History
On June 6, 2017, Lt. Nathaniel Morrow of the Randolph County Sheriff's Office was looking for Harmon's husband, Jason Harmon, because Jason had two active warrants for his arrest. Lt.