3:23-cv-395-BJB
[…] But it also briefly mentions that they “interfered with her rights as to the public accommodations context.” MTD Response at 9. What this means is entirely unclear-and the pleadings offer no facts in support of this argument. Harmon doesn't indicate what public-accommodation right the Defendants allegedly interfered with-nor how her interference claim might differ from her discrimination claim.
Harmon's interference theory draws on the ADA's anti-interference provision in § 12203(b). This provision makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of ... any right granted or protected by this chapter.” § 12203(b). But her allegations, even read generously and assumed true, fall short. The caselaw concerning this provision is not extensive; indeed, the Sixth Circuit has not yet “confirmed the elements” of an ADA interference claim. Willis v.